Privacy Policy

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

What we collect:

Full name

Username

Password

Email address

Billing address

Postal Address

Telephone number

Credit card type

Credit card number and Credit card expiry date

 

How we use it

To check that a credit card is valid

To pay your account

To communicate with you

To provide you with order and billing history information

 

Updating Your Personal Information:

If you want to change your name, e-mail address, password, and/or preferred communication method after you’ve registered, you can access your account in the Your Account section.

As a user, you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database. We will not supply your personal data to a third party for commercial exploitation unless explicitly authorized by you; we won’t sell your name, personal details or email addresses to any third party without express consent from you.

 

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@canvaswizard.co.uk

 

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

Data storage:

Our store is hosted on 1&1 Internet Ltd. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored on 1&1 Internet Ltd servers. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment to complete your purchase, then CanvasWizard stores your credit card data. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you select to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links:

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

COOKIES

For information about cookies find our Cookie Policy.

If you decide to ‘share’ CanvasWizard’s content with friends through social networks – like Facebook- you may be sent Cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these Cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their Cookies and how to manage them.

 

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@canvaswizard.co.uk

[132 Cooks Lane Birmingham B37 6NP]